General usage of the www.myForest.org.uk (“the Website")

Rules for all users

When you register to use the Website, you will be asked to create an account and provide certain personal information. Information you submit will be used in accordance with the myForest Internet Privacy Policy, the terms of which are incorporated herein. Your submission of information and documents to the Website constitute your affirmation THAT YOU HAVE READ AND AGREE TO ALL OF THESE TERMS.

You agree to the following rules/restrictions and acknowledge that violation of any of them constitutes grounds for immediate termination of your access to the Website without further notice, in our sole discretion:

  1. You will not engage in fraudulent activity of any kind, including by forging information, impersonating other people, contributing information which you know to be false, misleading, inaccurate or incomplete, or misrepresenting your affiliation with any person or entity.
  2. You will not use the Website in any manner that may be considered objectionable, such as by using the Website to upload, post, display, or otherwise transmit any content that is false, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, libellous, criminal or invasive of another's privacy.
  3. You will not violate or attempt to violate the security of the Website, use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website, or take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure.
  4. You will not launch any automated system, including without limitation, "robots," "spiders," "offline readers," or other mechanisms, that access the Website in a manner that sends more request messages to our servers in a given period of time than can reasonably be produced by an individual in the same period using a conventional on-line web browser.
  5. You will comply with all applicable laws, statutes, ordinances and regulations regarding your use of the Website and will not use the Website for unlawful purposes.
  6. You will not knowingly post, upload, email, link to, or otherwise transmit any content that contains any viruses, cancel bots, Trojan horses, harmful code, or other computer software or program designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of the Website or impair others' ability to enjoy the Website, or the proper functioning of any software or hardware or equipment or materials used in connection with the Website.
  7. You will not infringe, misappropriate, or otherwise violate any existing local, national or international copyright, trademark, service mark, trade name, patent, right of publicity or privacy, or other intellectual property or proprietary rights of any person or entity whatsoever.
  8. If any security breach or unauthorized use of your account occurs, you will notify the Sylva Foundation immediately in writing or via email. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password and are responsible for any unauthorised use.

The Website's directories

Although reasonable efforts are made to ensure woodland owners, managers, tradesmen, suppliers and companies listed on the Website's directories are legitimate and reputable. The Sylva Foundation cannot be held responsible for any work carried out or goods supplied nor do we control or are held responsible for prices of such services, products and goods, availability, competency, suitability of woodland owners, managers, tradesmen, companies and suppliers listed on or linking to www.myForest.org.uk.

The Sylva Foundation accepts no liability for any transactions which take place between you and any parties listed on the Website.

The Sylva Foundation will have no liability to you for any losses, damages or expenses arising from your use or inability to use or access the Website or from any action taken (or refrained from being taken) as a result of using the Website.

myForest Internet Privacy policy

Our commitment to you

The Sylva Foundation respects your privacy and is committed to protecting personal information collected from you through our website. This privacy policy governs the way we collect and use information, and by using the services on our website ('Services') you agree to be bound by this policy. All references within this policy to 'we/us/our' refer to the Sylva Foundation.

Information we collect

When you use the Services you will have the option to provide us with personal information, such as your email address, so that we may keep you informed. We use this information only in response to your requests and to provide the Services. When visiting our website, we may place one or more cookies (a small file that is stored by your browser to recognise you and store your preferences) on your computer. This helps us to improve our Services by personalising information you may want. You may adjust the settings on your browser to refuse cookies but some of the Services may not work if you do so. We may also log information from your computer including the existence of cookies, your IP address and information about your browser program in order to allow us to diagnose problems, administer and track your usage of the Services.

How we use information

We use the information we collect to provide the Services and to communicate with you. We do not rent or sell personal information and will only share your information in the following circumstances:

  • When you have consented or directed us to share the information.
  • With service providers or affiliate companies who perform services on our behalf.
  • In order to satisfy any requirement under the law or to protect our rights or prevent any concerns relating to fraud or security.
  • In the event of a merger or sale of all or part of our business whereby personal information may be transferred as an asset of the business.

We may share with third parties aggregate information. This will only be forest resource statistical information and WILL NOT identify any individual's, name, address or land holdings (please see categories of information below).

Communicating with you

If you prefer not to receive emails about our Services, you may opt out of such communications by following the instructions at the bottom of any of our emails, or by amending your preferences in your user account.

Third parties

We may use third parties to serve advertisements on the myForest website and these third parties may use cookies or other means to help measure the effectiveness of their advertisements. Our website may also include links to other unrelated websites and/or contact forms to other unrelated parties which may collect personal information. Our privacy policy does not extend to these third parties or other websites and we recommend that users refer directly to these parties regarding their privacy policies before supplying personal details to these companies.

Safety and security

Personal information is processed and stored in our databases and we have taken reasonable steps to secure and protect the information under our control, including establishing processes to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of this information. However, whilst we make every effort to ensure the security of your information, we are unable to guarantee the protection of the information from misuse, accidental disclosure or unauthorised acts by others.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time without prior notice to you. Any changes will be posted on our website and become effective at the time of posting. In the event that material changes are made that affect the use or disclosure of your personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of these changes. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us.

Categories of information

The Sylva Foundation will collect and securely store two principle categories of information:

  • Personal information of woodland owners: Name, address, phone number, fax number, email.
  • Resource assessment information: areas of woodland cover, species composition, state of woodland management.

Personal information will not be passed onto any third party and will be solely stored and managed by the Sylva Foundation. Should an individual choose to close their user account this information will no longer be held by the Sylva Foundation and deleted or destroyed in a manner that complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Resource information that will not in any way relate to or be linked with personal data, may be used to compile statistics on the tree and woodland resource in the UK. Statistics may be published or passed onto third parties. These statistics will not be specific to a local area and will present information at a minimum granularity of the district or county level.